Thursday, November 15, 2012

HOT ROCKS Is Out & More Movie Lines

  First, I have to gloat and crow and preen and shout from the rooftops.  HOT ROCKS is out.  The saga of Beth Bowman's first case hit the newstands last week.  Yeah, I am HAPPY!
If you happen to read it (and why wouldn't you?), I'd love a review (preferably a good one). :-) 
  Now for some more great movie lines.  Am I the only one old enough to remember ON GOLDEN POND?  Katherine Hepburn, Henry Fonda, Jane Fonda.  And yes, I am a Vietnam vet with no love for Jane Fonda, the person.  But I must give credit where it is due.  She could flat out act, maybe not as good as her father, but good enough.  See if you remember any of these lines:

 Norman (Henry Fonda): Would you like the room where I first violated her mother?  (Speaking to his grandson)

Billy Ray (the grandson): So, I heard you turned 80 today.
Norman: Is that what you heard?
Billy Ray: Yeah. Man, that's really old.
Norman: You should meet my father.
Billy Ray: Your father's still alive?
Norman: No, but you should meet him.

Norman: Wanna dance or would you rather just suck face?  (Speaking to Ethel, his wife, Katherine Hepburn)

Ethel (Katherine Hepburn): That son of a bitch happens to be my husband.

Chelsea Thayer Wayne (Jane Fnda as his daughter): It just seems like we've been mad at each other for so long...
Norman: I didn't think we were mad; I just thought we didn't like each other.

Billy Ray: A canoe! Just like the Indians used.
Norman: Actually, the Indians used a different grade of aluminum.

Norman: You like that word, don't you? Bullshit.
Billy Ray: Yeah
Norman: It's a good word

Ethel: Come here, Norman. Hurry up. The loons! The loons! They're welcoming us back.

Norman: You want to know why I came back so fast? I got to the end of our lane. I couldn't remember where the old town road was. I went a little ways in the woods. There was nothing familar. Not one damn tree. Scared me half to death. That's why I came running back here to you. So I could see your pretty face and I could feel safe and that I was still me.
Ethel: You're safe, you old poop and you're definitely still you picking on poor old Charlie. After lunch, after we've gobbled up all those silly strawberries we'll take ourselves to the old town road. We've been there a thousand times. A thousand. And you'll remember it all. Listen to me, mister. You're my knight in shining armour. Don't you forget it. You're gonna get back up on that horse and I'm gonna be right behind you holding on tight and away we're gonna go, go, go.
Norman: I don't like horses. You are a pretty old dame aren't you? What are you doing with a dotty old son of a bitch like me?
Ethel: Well, I haven't the vaguest idea.

  Okay, I'll quit -- for now.  But don't think I'm giving up.  So many great lines in so many great movies.



Marilyn Meredith a.k.a. F. M. Meredith said...

Love the cover of your new book and the post.

Morgan Mandel said...

Congratulations, Randy!

I agree about Jane Fonda, and many other actors. I can admire them in the make believe world, but as real persons can't stand them.

Morgan Mandel

Randy Rawls said...

Jane Fonda is an enigma to me. By modern standards, a talented actress. Her father was (as far as I know) apolitical. She was (pehaps, still is) a nutcase, politically. I have no problem with her basic beliefs, but her actions killed US soldiers by encouraging what was then the enemy. In a different era, she would have been hauled into court for "aiding and abetting the enemy". Strange, very strange.